GRAFT Ratings

History - VFL Season 1938

Premiers: Carlton
Tips Correct: 72 / 112 - 64.3%
Average Scores: Mean 92.3 - Median 91.0
Mean winning margin: 27.1
Margin of error: GRAFT 24.6 - Gamma 24.0
pwdlptspfpa%am100+60-w60+w6-l6-l60+
1Carlton1814045618271574116.07+15.01200410
2Geelong1813055218971468129.22+18.01003120
3Footscray1813055217231386124.31+15.6703200
4Collingwood1812064819421652117.55+16.81301210
5Melbourne1811074417761676105.97+5.6700320
6Richmond1810084017471563111.77+10.2722140
7Essendon189093618011760102.33+2.3900240
8St Kilda18909361474160691.78-7.3340311
9North Melbourne186012241384185274.73-26.0230213
10Fitzroy185013201543174288.58-11.1200031
11Hawthorn184014161414171782.35-16.8540121
12South Melbourne18201681353188571.78-29.6140113
seedminmaxendreseedplcorrectupsets:winslossesgr moeΓ moe
1Carlton+10.8+7.8+17.3+16.8+16.9201374330.529.8
2Geelong+29.2+15.6+29.2+15.6+21.9201460645.645.9
3Footscray-19.4-20.6+20.4+9.9+18.0191276154.853.7
4Collingwood+25.2+10.6+26.2+21.2+14.1211292736.736.6
5Melbourne+22.6+4.0+25.0+6.5+5.4181173429.826.6
6Richmond+3.6+3.6+14.8+3.7+10.5187115645.843.5
7Essendon-9.8-9.8+3.2-2.9+0.4181174328.925.8
8St Kilda-0.2-10.4+4.7-3.1-7.6181085341.337.6
9North Melbourne-36.0-39.8-17.2-19.7-26.2181355039.340.0
10Fitzroy-6.7-17.3-2.5-6.0-3.0181353234.635.5
11Hawthorn-17.5-21.8-7.5-18.3-18.3181262434.634.3
12South Melbourne-1.8-26.9-0.7-23.7-32.0181621137.937.8
Round 1
Sat Apr 23 1938 2:45 PM - Glenferrie Oval
Hawthorn11.1076att -10.3
def -7.2
-17.5
71.2+1.2att -9.9
def -6.4
-16.3
Carlton14.892att +4.3
def +6.5
+10.8
99.5+28.3+16-1.2att +3.6
def +6.0
+9.6
Carlton by 16
Sat Apr 23 1938 2:45 PM - Brunswick St
Fitzroy12.1587att -11.4
def +4.7
-6.7
69.6+1.4att -9.6
def +4.4
-5.3
Collingwood14.21105att +18.1
def +7.1
+25.2
101.4+31.9+18-1.4att +18.5
def +5.3
+23.8
Collingwood by 18
Sat Apr 23 1938 2:45 PM - Windy Hill
Essendon17.17119att -2.4
def -7.4
-9.8
85.9+34+4.4att +0.9
def -6.3
-5.5
St Kilda12.1385att +0.2
def -0.3
-0.2
95.6+9.6-4.4att -0.9
def -3.6
-4.5
Essendon by 34
Sat Apr 23 1938 2:45 PM - Lake Oval
South Melbourne14.1397att +0.3
def -2.2
-1.8
97.6+17.6+29+1.1att +0.3
def -1.0
-0.7
Footscray9.1468att -10.2
def -9.2
-19.4
80.0-1.1att -11.4
def -9.1
-20.6
South Melbourne by 29
Sat Apr 23 1938 2:45 PM - Corio Oval
Geelong17.13115att +14.4
def +14.8
+29.2
96.2+6.5-2.4att +16.3
def +10.5
+26.8
Melbourne20.12132att +16.4
def +6.2
+22.6
89.7+17+2.4att +20.7
def +4.3
+25.0
Melbourne by 17
Sat Apr 23 1938 2:45 PM - Punt Rd
Richmond19.26140att +2.2
def +1.4
+3.6
104.7+39.7+77+3.7att +5.7
def +1.6
+7.4
North Melbourne9.963att -21.6
def -14.4
-36.0
65.0-3.7att -21.8
def -18.0
-39.8
Richmond by 77
Round 2
Sat Apr 30 1938 2:45 PM - Princes Park
Carlton12.2395att +3.6
def +6.0
+9.6
90.0+2.2+1-0.1att +4.1
def +5.4
+9.5
Richmond14.1094att +5.7
def +1.6
+7.4
87.8+0.1att +6.4
def +1.1
+7.5
Carlton by 1
Sat Apr 30 1938 2:45 PM - Victoria Park
Collingwood18.19127att +18.5
def +5.3
+23.8
112.8+29.2+53+2.4att +19.9
def +6.3
+26.2
Essendon9.2074att +0.9
def -6.3
-5.5
83.6-2.4att -0.1
def -7.7
-7.8
Collingwood by 53
Sat Apr 30 1938 2:45 PM - Western Oval
Footscray13.1795att -11.4
def -9.1
-20.6
72.3+30+4.5att -9.1
def -6.9
-16.0
Fitzroy10.565att -9.6
def +4.4
-5.3
87.5+15.2-4.5att -11.9
def +2.1
-9.8
Footscray by 30
Sat Apr 30 1938 2:45 PM - Junction Oval
St Kilda13.1694att -0.9
def -3.6
-4.5
76.6+29+6.0att +0.8
def +0.7
+1.5
Geelong8.1765att +16.3
def +10.5
+26.8
108.0+31.4-6.0att +12.0
def +8.8
+20.8
St Kilda by 29
Sat Apr 30 1938 2:45 PM - M.C.G.
Melbourne14.892att +20.7
def +4.3
+25.0
115.1+41.3-6.0att +18.3
def +0.6
+19.0
Hawthorn16.15111att -9.9
def -6.4
-16.3
73.8+19+6.0att -6.1
def -4.1
-10.2
Hawthorn by 19
Sat Apr 30 1938 2:45 PM - Arden St
North Melbourne9.1064att -21.8
def -18.0
-39.8
67.2+20+5.9att -22.1
def -11.7
-33.9
South Melbourne6.844att +0.3
def -1.0
-0.7
106.3+39.1-5.9att -5.9
def -0.6
-6.6
North Melbourne by 20
Round 3
Sat May 07 1938 2:45 PM - Windy Hill
Essendon14.17101att -0.1
def -7.7
-7.8
82.6+1.6att +1.8
def -8.0
-6.2
Carlton15.12102att +4.1
def +5.4
+9.5
99.8+17.3+1-1.6att +4.3
def +3.5
+7.8
Carlton by 1
Sat May 07 1938 2:45 PM - Punt Rd
Richmond15.12102att +6.4
def +1.1
+7.5
88.1+10+2.9att +7.7
def +2.6
+10.4
Collingwood11.2692att +19.9
def +6.3
+26.2
106.8+18.7-2.9att +18.4
def +4.9
+23.3
Richmond by 10
Sat May 07 1938 2:45 PM - Brunswick St
Fitzroy12.1183att -11.9
def +2.1
-9.8
75.5-0.4att -11.1
def +0.9
-10.2
Melbourne17.14116att +18.3
def +0.6
+19.0
104.3+28.8+33+0.4att +19.5
def -0.1
+19.4
Melbourne by 33
Sat May 07 1938 2:45 PM - Glenferrie Oval
Hawthorn8.1462att -6.1
def -4.1
-10.2
88.8+5.8-1.4att -8.8
def -2.8
-11.6
Footscray9.1670att -9.1
def -6.9
-16.0
83.0+8+1.4att -10.4
def -4.2
-14.6
Footscray by 8
Sat May 07 1938 2:45 PM - Corio Oval
Geelong20.16136att +12.0
def +8.8
+20.8
111.8+54.7+89+3.4att +14.4
def +9.8
+24.2
North Melbourne6.1147att -22.1
def -11.7
-33.9
57.1-3.4att -23.1
def -14.2
-37.3
Geelong by 89
Sat May 07 1938 2:45 PM - Lake Oval
South Melbourne8.1260att -5.9
def -0.6
-6.6
81.4-1.5att -8.1
def +0.0
-8.1
St Kilda11.1783att +0.8
def +0.7
+1.5
89.5+8.1+23+1.5att +0.2
def +2.8
+3.0
St Kilda by 23
Round 4
Sat May 14 1938 2:45 PM - Princes Park
Carlton17.19121att +4.3
def +3.5
+7.8
91.4+18.1+51+3.3att +7.3
def +3.9
+11.1
Fitzroy10.1070att -11.1
def +0.9
-10.2
73.3-3.3att -11.5
def -2.1
-13.5
Carlton by 51
Sat May 14 1938 2:45 PM - Victoria Park
Collingwood21.15141att +18.4
def +4.9
+23.3
109.2+34.9+41+0.6att +21.6
def +2.3
+23.9
Hawthorn14.16100att -8.8
def -2.8
-11.6
74.3-0.6att -6.3
def -6.0
-12.2
Collingwood by 41
Sat May 14 1938 2:45 PM - Arden St
North Melbourne14.17101att -23.1
def -14.2
-37.3
72.8+0.7att -20.3
def -16.3
-36.6
Essendon19.11125att +1.8
def -8.0
-6.2
103.9+31.1+24-0.7att +3.9
def -10.8
-6.9
Essendon by 24
Sat May 14 1938 2:45 PM - Western Oval
Footscray8.1765att -10.4
def -4.2
-14.6
67.8+3.2att -10.7
def -0.7
-11.5
Geelong10.1272att +14.4
def +9.8
+24.2
106.7+38.9+7-3.2att +11.0
def +10.1
+21.0
Geelong by 7
Sat May 14 1938 2:45 PM - M.C.G.
Melbourne23.15153att +19.5
def -0.1
+19.4
107.5+27.5+52+2.5att +24.1
def -2.2
+21.8
South Melbourne15.11101att -8.1
def +0.0
-8.1
80.1-2.5att -6.0
def -4.5
-10.5
Melbourne by 52
Sat May 14 1938 2:45 PM - Junction Oval
St Kilda15.999att +0.2
def +2.8
+3.0
85.6+10+1.7att +1.5
def +3.2
+4.7
Richmond13.1189att +7.7
def +2.6
+10.4
93.0+7.4-1.7att +7.4
def +1.3
+8.6
St Kilda by 10
Round 5
Sat May 21 1938 2:45 PM - Victoria Park
Collingwood17.12114att +21.6
def +2.3
+23.9
105.7+12.8-2.9att +22.4
def -1.4
+21.0
Carlton19.16130att +7.3
def +3.9
+11.1
93.0+16+2.9att +11.0
def +3.0
+14.0
Carlton by 16
Sat May 21 1938 2:45 PM - Windy Hill
Essendon15.15105att +3.9
def -10.8
-6.9
96.4+3.6+20+1.6att +4.7
def -10.0
-5.3
South Melbourne11.1985att -6.0
def -4.5
-10.5
92.8-1.6att -6.8
def -5.4
-12.2
Essendon by 20
Sat May 21 1938 2:45 PM - Corio Oval
Geelong21.21147att +11.0
def +10.1
+21.0
101.0+34.6+72+3.7att +15.6
def +9.2
+24.8
Fitzroy11.975att -11.5
def -2.1
-13.5
66.5-3.7att -10.6
def -6.6
-17.3
Geelong by 72
Sat May 21 1938 2:45 PM - M.C.G.
Melbourne10.1272att +24.1
def -2.2
+21.8
112.8+33.3-3.7att +20.0
def -1.9
+18.1
Footscray10.1676att -10.7
def -0.7
-11.5
79.5+4+3.7att -11.1
def +3.3
-7.7
Footscray by 4
Sat May 21 1938 2:45 PM - Glenferrie Oval
Hawthorn13.987att -6.3
def -6.0
-12.2
80.5+3+2.4att -5.6
def -4.2
-9.8
Richmond12.1284att +7.4
def +1.3
+8.6
101.3+20.9-2.4att +5.6
def +0.6
+6.2
Hawthorn by 3
Sat May 21 1938 2:45 PM - Junction Oval
St Kilda11.1682att +1.5
def +3.2
+4.7
105.8+41.3+10-3.1att -0.9
def +2.4
+1.6
North Melbourne10.1272att -20.3
def -16.3
-36.6
64.5+3.1att -19.6
def -13.9
-33.5
St Kilda by 10
Round 6
Sat May 28 1938 2:45 PM - Princes Park
Carlton14.18102att +11.0
def +3.0
+14.0
100.9-0.1att +11.1
def +2.8
+13.9
Melbourne16.11107att +20.0
def -1.9
+18.1
105.0+4.1+5+0.1att +20.2
def -2.0
+18.2
Melbourne by 5
Sat May 28 1938 2:45 PM - Arden St
North Melbourne10.767att -19.6
def -13.9
-33.5
69.8-2.8att -19.9
def -16.4
-36.2
Collingwood23.11149att +22.4
def -1.4
+21.0
124.3+54.5+82+2.8att +24.9
def -1.1
+23.8
Collingwood by 82
Sat May 28 1938 2:45 PM - Brunswick St
Fitzroy14.993att -10.6
def -6.6
-17.3
87.4+14+2.6att -10.1
def -4.6
-14.7
Essendon11.1379att +4.7
def -10.0
-5.3
99.4+12.0-2.6att +2.7
def -10.6
-7.9
Fitzroy by 14
Sat May 28 1938 2:45 PM - Western Oval
Footscray17.19121att -11.1
def +3.3
-7.7
74.5+66+7.5att -6.4
def +6.2
-0.2
St Kilda7.1355att -0.9
def +2.4
+1.6
83.8+9.3-7.5att -3.7
def -2.2
-5.9
Footscray by 66
Sat May 28 1938 2:45 PM - Punt Rd
Richmond18.9117att +5.6
def +0.6
+6.2
84.4+29+4.8att +8.9
def +2.1
+11.0
Geelong12.1688att +15.6
def +9.2
+24.8
103.0+18.5-4.8att +14.1
def +6.0
+20.0
Richmond by 29
Sat May 28 1938 2:45 PM - Lake Oval
South Melbourne13.1694att -6.8
def -5.4
-12.2
85.5-2.4att -5.9
def -8.6
-14.5
Hawthorn18.12120att -5.6
def -4.2
-9.8
87.8+2.3+26+2.4att -2.4
def -5.1
-7.5
Hawthorn by 26
Round 7
Sat Jun 04 1938 2:45 PM - Junction Oval
St Kilda6.1551att -3.7
def -2.2
-5.9
81.5-1.9att -6.8
def -1.1
-7.9
Carlton12.1890att +11.1
def +2.8
+13.9
101.3+19.9+39+1.9att +9.9
def +5.9
+15.8
Carlton by 39
Sat Jun 04 1938 2:45 PM - M.C.G.
Melbourne17.13115att +20.2
def -2.0
+18.2
109.3+14+2.0att +20.8
def -0.6
+20.2
Collingwood15.11101att +24.9
def -1.1
+23.8
114.9+5.6-2.0att +23.5
def -1.7
+21.8
Melbourne by 14
Sat Jun 04 1938 2:45 PM - Windy Hill
Essendon16.20116att +2.7
def -10.6
-7.9
95.8+13+1.3att +4.7
def -11.2
-6.5
Hawthorn16.7103att -2.4
def -5.1
-7.5
96.2+0.4-1.3att -1.7
def -7.1
-8.8
Essendon by 13
Sat Jun 04 1938 2:45 PM - Brunswick St
Fitzroy12.1587att -10.1
def -4.6
-14.7
75.8+1.9att -9.0
def -3.9
-12.8
Richmond14.1094att +8.9
def +2.1
+11.0
101.5+25.7+7-1.9att +8.1
def +1.0
+9.1
Richmond by 7
Sat Jun 04 1938 2:45 PM - Arden St
North Melbourne9.1468att -19.9
def -16.4
-36.2
62.0+3.4att -19.3
def -13.6
-32.8
Footscray9.1670att -6.4
def +6.2
-0.2
98.0+36.0+2-3.4att -9.2
def +5.6
-3.6
Footscray by 2
Sat Jun 04 1938 2:45 PM - Corio Oval
Geelong19.32146att +14.1
def +6.0
+20.0
110.7+34.6+76+4.1att +17.6
def +6.6
+24.2
South Melbourne10.1070att -5.9
def -8.6
-14.5
76.1-4.1att -6.5
def -12.1
-18.7
Geelong by 76
Round 8
Sat Jun 11 1938 2:45 PM - Victoria Park
Collingwood16.23119att +23.5
def -1.7
+21.8
112.6+29.7+26-0.4att +24.1
def -2.7
+21.5
St Kilda14.993att -6.8
def -1.1
-7.9
82.9+0.4att -5.8
def -1.7
-7.5
Collingwood by 26
Sat Jun 11 1938 2:45 PM - Windy Hill
Essendon12.1284att +4.7
def -11.2
-6.5
86.2+0.8att +4.5
def -10.2
-5.8
Geelong14.23107att +17.6
def +6.6
+24.2
116.9+30.7+23-0.8att +16.6
def +6.8
+23.4
Geelong by 23
Sat Jun 11 1938 2:45 PM - M.C.G.
Melbourne18.14122att +20.8
def -0.6
+20.2
122.3+53.0+30-2.3att +20.7
def -2.9
+17.9
North Melbourne14.892att -19.3
def -13.6
-32.8
69.4+2.3att -17.0
def -13.5
-30.5
Melbourne by 30
Mon Jun 13 1938 2:45 PM - Princes Park
Carlton15.20110att +9.9
def +5.9
+15.8
92.4+19.4+27+0.8att +11.7
def +4.9
+16.6
Footscray12.1183att -9.2
def +5.6
-3.6
72.9-0.8att -8.2
def +3.9
-4.4
Carlton by 27
Mon Jun 13 1938 2:45 PM - Glenferrie Oval
Hawthorn7.1153att -1.7
def -7.1
-8.8
90.2+4.0-4.5att -5.4
def -7.9
-13.3
Fitzroy12.2294att -9.0
def -3.9
-12.8
86.2+41+4.5att -8.2
def -0.1
-8.3
Fitzroy by 41
Mon Jun 13 1938 2:45 PM - Lake Oval
South Melbourne8.1462att -6.5
def -12.1
-18.7
80.5-4.5att -8.4
def -14.8
-23.2
Richmond20.15135att +8.1
def +1.0
+9.1
108.3+27.8+73+4.5att +10.8
def +2.8
+13.6
Richmond by 73
Round 9
Sat Jun 18 1938 2:45 PM - Arden St
North Melbourne11.571att -17.0
def -13.5
-30.5
66.2-0.3att -16.5
def -14.3
-30.8
Carlton16.25121att +11.7
def +4.9
+16.6
113.3+47.1+50+0.3att +12.5
def +4.4
+16.9
Carlton by 50
Sat Jun 18 1938 2:45 PM - Western Oval
Footscray13.987att -8.2
def +3.9
-4.4
82.5+22+4.8att -7.8
def +8.2
+0.4
Collingwood10.565att +24.1
def -2.7
+21.5
108.3+25.8-4.8att +19.8
def -3.1
+16.7
Footscray by 22
Sat Jun 18 1938 2:45 PM - Punt Rd
Richmond15.14104att +10.8
def +2.8
+13.6
109.1+19.4+5-1.4att +10.3
def +1.9
+12.2
Essendon15.999att +4.5
def -10.2
-5.8
89.7+1.4att +5.4
def -9.7
-4.3
Richmond by 5
Sat Jun 18 1938 2:45 PM - Brunswick St
Fitzroy16.12108att -8.2
def -0.1
-8.3
94.7+14.9+52+3.7att -6.8
def +2.2
-4.6
South Melbourne8.856att -8.4
def -14.8
-23.2
79.8-3.7att -10.8
def -16.1
-26.9
Fitzroy by 52
Sat Jun 18 1938 2:45 PM - Corio Oval
Geelong11.2389att +16.6
def +6.8
+23.4
112.5+36.7+40+0.3att +14.3
def +9.5
+23.7
Hawthorn6.1349att -5.4
def -7.9
-13.3
75.8-0.3att -8.1
def -5.5
-13.6
Geelong by 40
Sat Jun 18 1938 2:45 PM - Junction Oval
St Kilda14.1296att -5.8
def -1.7
-7.5
85.1+0.9att -4.7
def -1.9
-6.6
Melbourne16.16112att +20.7
def -2.9
+17.9
110.5+25.4+16-0.9att +20.9
def -3.9
+16.9
Melbourne by 16
Round 10
Sat Jun 25 1938 2:45 PM - Lake Oval
South Melbourne11.773att -10.8
def -16.1
-26.9
72.9+0.8att -10.8
def -15.4
-26.1
Carlton16.13109att +12.5
def +4.4
+16.9
116.7+43.8+36-0.8att +11.7
def +4.4
+16.1
Carlton by 36
Sat Jun 25 1938 2:45 PM - Corio Oval
Geelong13.1290att +14.3
def +9.5
+23.7
105.4+7.0-1.2att +12.7
def +9.8
+22.5
Collingwood13.1795att +19.8
def -3.1
+16.7
98.4+5+1.2att +19.5
def -1.6
+17.9
Collingwood by 5
Sat Jun 25 1938 2:45 PM - Windy Hill
Essendon14.16100att +5.4
def -9.7
-4.3
85.3-0.6att +6.9
def -11.8
-4.9
Footscray17.9111att -7.8
def +8.2
+0.4
90.0+4.8+11+0.6att -5.7
def +6.7
+1.0
Footscray by 11
Sat Jun 25 1938 2:45 PM - Brunswick St
Fitzroy12.1688att -6.8
def +2.2
-4.6
95.5+26.2+42+1.6att -7.6
def +4.6
-3.0
North Melbourne6.1046att -16.5
def -14.3
-30.8
69.3-1.6att -18.8
def -13.5
-32.4
Fitzroy by 42
Sat Jun 25 1938 2:45 PM - Glenferrie Oval
Hawthorn8.1260att -8.1
def -5.5
-13.6
81.8+0.3att -10.3
def -3.0
-13.3
St Kilda9.1064att -4.7
def -1.9
-6.6
88.9+7.1+4-0.3att -7.2
def +0.3
-6.9
St Kilda by 4
Sat Jun 25 1938 2:45 PM - Punt Rd
Richmond12.1789att +10.3
def +1.9
+12.2
102.3+21+2.6att +9.0
def +5.8
+14.8
Melbourne10.868att +20.9
def -3.9
+16.9
107.0+4.7-2.6att +17.0
def -2.6
+14.4
Richmond by 21
Round 11
Sat Jul 02 1938 2:45 PM - Princes Park
Carlton12.1688att +11.7
def +4.4
+16.1
89.9+6+1.2att +11.5
def +5.8
+17.3
Geelong12.1082att +12.7
def +9.8
+22.5
96.4+6.4-1.2att +11.3
def +10.0
+21.3
Carlton by 6
Sat Jul 02 1938 2:45 PM - Victoria Park
Collingwood12.1789att +19.5
def -1.6
+17.9
122.9+44.0+12-3.2att +16.1
def -1.4
+14.7
South Melbourne12.577att -10.8
def -15.4
-26.1
78.8+3.2att -10.9
def -12.0
-22.9
Collingwood by 12
Sat Jul 02 1938 2:45 PM - M.C.G.
Melbourne11.1379att +17.0
def -2.6
+14.4
116.8+19.3-2.5att +13.2
def -1.4
+11.8
Essendon13.785att +6.9
def -11.8
-4.9
97.5+6+2.5att +5.6
def -8.1
-2.4
Essendon by 6
Sat Jul 02 1938 2:45 PM - Junction Oval
St Kilda11.874att -7.2
def +0.3
-6.9
76.3+3+0.7att -7.4
def +1.2
-6.2
Fitzroy10.1171att -7.6
def +4.6
-3.0
80.1+3.8-0.7att -8.5
def +4.8
-3.7
St Kilda by 3
Sat Jul 02 1938 2:45 PM - Western Oval
Footscray13.2098att -5.7
def +6.7
+1.0
76.6+52+6.6att -3.5
def +11.1
+7.6
Richmond7.446att +9.0
def +5.8
+14.8
90.3+13.7-6.6att +4.5
def +3.7
+8.2
Footscray by 52
Sat Jul 02 1938 2:45 PM - Arden St
North Melbourne13.1492att -18.8
def -13.5
-32.4
72.2+14+3.3att -16.9
def -12.2
-29.1
Hawthorn12.678att -10.3
def -3.0
-13.3
91.3+19.1-3.3att -11.6
def -5.0
-16.6
North Melbourne by 14
Round 12
Mon Jun 13 1938 10:30 AM - Junction Oval
St Kilda15.13103att -7.4
def +1.2
-6.2
88.7-4.2att -6.0
def -4.4
-10.4
Essendon22.17149att +5.6
def -8.1
-2.4
92.4+3.8+46+4.2att +11.3
def -9.5
+1.8
Essendon by 46
Sat Jul 09 1938 2:45 PM - Princes Park
Carlton12.1284att +11.5
def +5.8
+17.3
104.6+34.0+21-1.3att +9.5
def +6.6
+16.0
Hawthorn8.1563att -11.6
def -5.0
-16.6
70.6+1.3att -12.4
def -3.0
-15.3
Carlton by 21
Sat Jul 09 1938 2:45 PM - Victoria Park
Collingwood10.1979att +16.1
def -1.4
+14.7
99.3+18.4+6-1.2att +14.0
def -0.6
+13.4
Fitzroy10.1373att -8.5
def +4.8
-3.7
80.9+1.2att -9.3
def +6.8
-2.5
Collingwood by 6
Sat Jul 09 1938 2:45 PM - Western Oval
Footscray19.19133att -3.5
def +11.1
+7.6
96.5+30.6+63+3.2att +0.1
def +10.7
+10.9
South Melbourne10.1070att -10.9
def -12.0
-22.9
66.0-3.2att -10.5
def -15.6
-26.2
Footscray by 63
Sat Jul 09 1938 2:45 PM - M.C.G.
Melbourne11.874att +13.2
def -1.4
+11.8
91.2-0.9att +11.5
def -0.5
+11.0
Geelong13.1492att +11.3
def +10.0
+21.3
100.7+9.5+18+0.9att +10.4
def +11.7
+22.1
Geelong by 18
Sat Jul 09 1938 2:45 PM - Arden St
North Melbourne14.387att -16.9
def -12.2
-29.1
67.5+4+4.1att -14.9
def -10.0
-25.0
Richmond12.1183att +4.5
def +3.7
+8.2
104.8+37.3-4.1att +2.4
def +1.7
+4.1
North Melbourne by 4
Round 13
Sat Jul 23 1938 2:45 PM - Punt Rd
Richmond20.12132att +2.4
def +1.7
+4.1
83.8+41+5.3att +7.2
def +2.2
+9.4
Carlton12.1991att +9.5
def +6.6
+16.0
95.8+12.0-5.3att +9.0
def +1.8
+10.7
Richmond by 41
Sat Jul 23 1938 2:45 PM - Windy Hill
Essendon17.17119att +11.3
def -9.5
+1.8
99.9+1+1.3att +13.2
def -10.1
+3.1
Collingwood17.16118att +14.0
def -0.6
+13.4
111.6+11.6-1.3att +14.7
def -2.5
+12.2
Essendon by 1
Sat Jul 23 1938 2:45 PM - Brunswick St
Fitzroy13.886att -9.3
def +6.8
-2.5
68.0-3.0att -7.5
def +2.1
-5.4
Footscray18.21129att +0.1
def +10.7
+10.9
81.3+13.3+43+3.0att +4.9
def +8.9
+13.8
Footscray by 43
Sat Jul 23 1938 2:45 PM - Corio Oval
Geelong14.20104att +10.4
def +11.7
+22.1
102.9+32.5+1-3.2att +10.5
def +8.5
+19.0
St Kilda15.13103att -6.0
def -4.4
-10.4
70.3+3.2att -2.7
def -4.5
-7.2
Geelong by 1
Sat Jul 23 1938 2:45 PM - Glenferrie Oval
Hawthorn10.969att -12.4
def -3.0
-15.3
76.2+2.5att -13.1
def +0.3
-12.8
Melbourne9.1670att +11.5
def -0.5
+11.0
102.5+26.3+1-2.5att +8.2
def +0.2
+8.4
Melbourne by 1
Sat Jul 23 1938 2:45 PM - Lake Oval
South Melbourne14.1195att -10.5
def -15.6
-26.2
87.5+0.0att -9.8
def -16.4
-26.2
North Melbourne13.1896att -14.9
def -10.0
-25.0
88.8+1.2+1-0.0att -14.2
def -10.8
-25.0
North Melbourne by 1
Round 14
Sat Jul 30 1938 2:45 PM - Princes Park
Carlton11.1682att +9.0
def +1.8
+10.7
107.2+7.7+6-0.2att +6.5
def +4.1
+10.6
Essendon10.1676att +13.2
def -10.1
+3.1
99.5+0.2att +10.9
def -7.6
+3.2
Carlton by 6
Sat Jul 30 1938 2:45 PM - Victoria Park
Collingwood9.963att +14.7
def -2.5
+12.2
100.5+2.8-1.6att +10.9
def -0.3
+10.6
Richmond11.1076att +7.2
def +2.2
+9.4
97.7+13+1.6att +5.0
def +5.9
+11.0
Richmond by 13
Sat Jul 30 1938 2:45 PM - M.C.G.
Melbourne14.1296att +8.2
def +0.2
+8.4
94.2+13.9+3-1.1att +8.4
def -1.1
+7.4
Fitzroy14.993att -7.5
def +2.1
-5.4
80.3+1.1att -6.2
def +1.9
-4.3
Melbourne by 3
Sat Jul 30 1938 2:45 PM - Western Oval
Footscray17.14116att +4.9
def +8.9
+13.8
92.7+26.6+85+5.8att +7.2
def +12.4
+19.7
Hawthorn4.731att -13.1
def +0.3
-12.8
66.0-5.8att -16.6
def -2.1
-18.6
Footscray by 85
Sat Jul 30 1938 2:45 PM - Arden St
North Melbourne7.951att -14.2
def -10.8
-25.0
65.4-1.1att -15.6
def -10.5
-26.1
Geelong15.16106att +10.5
def +8.5
+19.0
109.3+44.0+55+1.1att +10.2
def +9.9
+20.1
Geelong by 55
Sat Jul 30 1938 2:45 PM - Junction Oval
St Kilda10.1272att -2.7
def -4.5
-7.2
101.7+18.9+18-0.1att -5.7
def -1.7
-7.3
South Melbourne7.1254att -9.8
def -16.4
-26.2
82.8+0.1att -12.7
def -13.4
-26.1
St Kilda by 18
Round 15
Sat Aug 06 1938 2:45 PM - Brunswick St
Fitzroy11.1076att -6.2
def +1.9
-4.3
77.7-3.5att -6.4
def -1.5
-7.9
Carlton19.12126att +6.5
def +4.1
+10.6
92.6+14.9+50+3.5att +9.8
def +4.3
+14.1
Carlton by 50
Sat Aug 06 1938 2:45 PM - Glenferrie Oval
Hawthorn12.1183att -16.6
def -2.1
-18.6
71.8-1.1att -15.5
def -4.3
-19.7
Collingwood18.15123att +10.9
def -0.3
+10.6
101.0+29.2+40+1.1att +13.1
def -1.5
+11.7
Collingwood by 40
Sat Aug 06 1938 2:45 PM - Windy Hill
Essendon13.987att +10.9
def -7.6
+3.2
109.3+29.3-4.6att +8.6
def -10.0
-1.4
North Melbourne16.8104att -15.6
def -10.5
-26.1
80.0+17+4.6att -13.2
def -8.2
-21.4
North Melbourne by 17
Sat Aug 06 1938 2:45 PM - Corio Oval
Geelong13.1593att +10.2
def +9.9
+20.1
85.8+0.4+23+2.3att +10.9
def +11.4
+22.3
Footscray10.1070att +7.2
def +12.4
+19.7
85.4-2.3att +5.7
def +11.7
+17.4
Geelong by 23
Sat Aug 06 1938 2:45 PM - Lake Oval
South Melbourne9.1670att -12.7
def -13.4
-26.1
76.4+0.4att -13.3
def -12.3
-25.6
Melbourne14.1599att +8.4
def -1.1
+7.4
109.8+33.4+29-0.4att +7.3
def -0.4
+6.9
Melbourne by 29
Sat Aug 06 1938 2:45 PM - Punt Rd
Richmond7.1153att +5.0
def +5.9
+11.0
94.7+18.3-2.1att +0.8
def +8.0
+8.8
St Kilda7.1456att -5.7
def -1.7
-7.3
76.4+3+2.1att -7.7
def +2.5
-5.2
St Kilda by 3
Round 16
Sat Aug 13 1938 2:45 PM - Princes Park
Carlton14.17101att +9.8
def +4.3
+14.1
99.3+2.4-2.2att +10.0
def +1.9
+11.8
Collingwood19.7121att +13.1
def -1.5
+11.7
96.9+20+2.2att +15.5
def -1.6
+13.9
Collingwood by 20
Sat Aug 13 1938 2:45 PM - Lake Oval
South Melbourne13.1391att -13.3
def -12.3
-25.6
84.7+5+2.9att -12.7
def -10.0
-22.7
Essendon12.1486att +8.6
def -10.0
-1.4
109.0+24.2-2.9att +6.3
def -10.6
-4.3
South Melbourne by 5
Sat Aug 13 1938 2:45 PM - Brunswick St
Fitzroy13.1290att -6.4
def -1.5
-7.9
70.2-0.6att -4.4
def -4.0
-8.4
Geelong19.12126att +10.9
def +11.4
+22.3
100.4+30.2+36+0.6att +13.5
def +9.5
+22.9
Geelong by 36
Sat Aug 13 1938 2:45 PM - Western Oval
Footscray19.17131att +5.7
def +11.7
+17.4
94.1+10.5+40+3.0att +9.4
def +11.0
+20.4
Melbourne13.1391att +7.3
def -0.4
+6.9
83.6-3.0att +8.1
def -4.1
+4.0
Footscray by 40
Sat Aug 13 1938 2:45 PM - Punt Rd
Richmond19.18132att +0.8
def +8.0
+8.8
93.1+28.6+49+2.0att +4.7
def +6.1
+10.9
Hawthorn12.1183att -15.5
def -4.3
-19.7
64.6-2.0att -13.6
def -8.1
-21.8
Richmond by 49
Sat Aug 13 1938 2:45 PM - Arden St
North Melbourne12.1183att -13.2
def -8.2
-21.4
72.3+26+4.2att -12.2
def -5.1
-17.2
St Kilda7.1557att -7.7
def +2.5
-5.2
88.5+16.2-4.2att -10.9
def +1.4
-9.4
North Melbourne by 26
Round 17
Sat Aug 20 1938 2:45 PM - M.C.G.
Melbourne14.1296att +8.1
def -4.1
+4.0
94.2+17+2.5att +8.2
def -1.8
+6.4
Carlton11.1379att +10.0
def +1.9
+11.8
102.1+7.9-2.5att +7.7
def +1.7
+9.4
Melbourne by 17
Sat Aug 20 1938 2:45 PM - Victoria Park
Collingwood22.18150att +15.5
def -1.6
+13.9
108.6+31.1+54+2.3att +19.7
def -3.5
+16.2
North Melbourne14.1296att -12.2
def -5.1
-17.2
77.5-2.3att -10.3
def -9.2
-19.5
Collingwood by 54
Sat Aug 20 1938 2:45 PM - Windy Hill
Essendon15.17107att +6.3
def -10.6
-4.3
98.4+4.1+11+0.7att +7.2
def -10.8
-3.6
Fitzroy15.696att -4.4
def -4.0
-8.4
94.2-0.7att -4.2
def -4.9
-9.1
Essendon by 11
Sat Aug 20 1938 2:45 PM - Junction Oval
St Kilda17.17119att -10.9
def +1.4
-9.4
66.2+38+6.8att -5.6
def +2.9
-2.7
Footscray12.981att +9.4
def +11.0
+20.4
96.0+29.8-6.8att +7.9
def +5.7
+13.6
St Kilda by 38
Sat Aug 20 1938 2:45 PM - Corio Oval
Geelong20.17137att +13.5
def +9.5
+22.9
95.3+12.1+53+4.1att +17.6
def +9.4
+27.0
Richmond12.1284att +4.7
def +6.1
+10.9
83.3-4.1att +4.8
def +2.0
+6.8
Geelong by 53
Sat Aug 20 1938 2:45 PM - Glenferrie Oval
Hawthorn17.15117att -13.6
def -8.1
-21.8
84.4+0.9+43+4.2att -10.4
def -7.2
-17.6
South Melbourne9.2074att -12.7
def -10.0
-22.7
83.5-4.2att -13.6
def -13.3
-26.9
Hawthorn by 43
Round 18
Sat Aug 27 1938 2:45 PM - Princes Park
Carlton15.14104att +7.7
def +1.7
+9.4
92.8+12.0+16+0.4att +8.8
def +1.0
+9.8
St Kilda13.1088att -5.6
def +2.9
-2.7
80.8-0.4att -4.9
def +1.8
-3.1
Carlton by 16
Sat Aug 27 1938 2:45 PM - Victoria Park
Collingwood12.1991att +19.7
def -3.5
+16.2
109.5+9.8+9-0.1att +17.8
def -1.7
+16.1
Melbourne11.1682att +8.2
def -1.8
+6.4
99.8+0.1att +6.5
def +0.1
+6.5
Collingwood by 9
Sat Aug 27 1938 2:45 PM - Glenferrie Oval
Hawthorn9.1569att -10.4
def -7.2
-17.6
88.5-0.7att -12.3
def -6.0
-18.3
Essendon12.1890att +7.2
def -10.8
-3.6
102.4+13.9+21+0.7att +5.9
def -8.9
-2.9
Essendon by 21
Sat Aug 27 1938 2:45 PM - Punt Rd
Richmond13.1593att +4.8
def +2.0
+6.8
97.7+15.9-3.1att +4.3
def -0.6
+3.7
Fitzroy15.18108att -4.2
def -4.9
-9.1
81.8+15+3.1att -1.6
def -4.4
-6.0
Fitzroy by 15
Sat Aug 27 1938 2:45 PM - Western Oval
Footscray18.11119att +7.9
def +5.7
+13.6
105.1+33.1+35+0.2att +9.3
def +4.5
+13.8
North Melbourne11.1884att -10.3
def -9.2
-19.5
72.0-0.2att -9.1
def -10.6
-19.7
Footscray by 35
Sat Aug 27 1938 2:45 PM - Lake Oval
South Melbourne12.880att -13.6
def -13.3
-26.9
65.0+3.2att -12.1
def -11.6
-23.7
Geelong15.12102att +17.6
def +9.4
+27.0
118.9+53.9+22-3.2att +15.9
def +7.9
+23.8
Geelong by 22
Finals
Sat Sep 03 1938 2:30 PM - M.C.G.
Semi Final - Week 1
Collingwood18.9117att +17.8
def -1.7
+16.1
101.4+2.4+41+3.9att +19.4
def +0.6
+20.0
Footscray10.1676att +9.3
def +4.5
+13.8
99.0-3.9att +7.0
def +2.9
+9.9
Collingwood by 41
Sat Sep 10 1938 2:30 PM - M.C.G.
Semi Final - Week 2
Carlton16.17113att +8.8
def +1.0
+9.8
88.9+32+4.6att +11.2
def +3.2
+14.4
Geelong10.2181att +15.9
def +7.9
+23.8
103.0+14.1-4.6att +13.7
def +5.5
+19.2
Carlton by 32
Sat Sep 17 1938 2:30 PM - M.C.G.
Preliminary Final - Week 3
Collingwood21.9135att +19.4
def +0.6
+20.0
102.0+0.8+37+3.6att +22.7
def +0.9
+23.6
Geelong14.1498att +13.7
def +5.5
+19.2
101.2-3.6att +13.4
def +2.2
+15.6
Collingwood by 37
Sat Sep 24 1938 2:50 PM - M.C.G.
Grand Final - Week 4
Carlton15.10100att +11.2
def +3.2
+14.4
98.3+15+2.4att +11.4
def +5.4
+16.8
Collingwood13.785att +22.7
def +0.9
+23.6
107.6+9.2-2.4att +20.4
def +0.7
+21.2
Carlton by 15