GRAFT Ratings

AFL Men 2019

Welcome back to GRAFT Ratings for 2019 - note that things are still in flux with new and old features to come.

Seed ratings are based on overall 2018 Home & Away performances and do not reflect list changes, leg breakages, etc. Also we're about as 🤔 as Geelong being ranked second as you are, but it'll probably get fixed in the mix.

For aggregators, graft_tips.csv is back, with the format unchanged from 2018.

AFL Round 1 : 21-24 March
time / venuew%homescoreawayw%GRAFTGamma lineresult
Thu 19:20
MCG
6 CAR6497RIC 93-70.5RIC +53RIC +33
Fri 19:50
MCG
42 COL6572GEE 56-8.2GEE +6GEE +7
Sat 13:45
MCG
71 MEL6187PAD 28+27.1MEL +20PAD +26
Sat 16:35
Adelaide Oval
46 ADE5587HAW 52-3.6HAW +3HAW +32
Sat 19:25
Docklands
37 WBD8265SYD 62-14.7SYD +11WBD +17
Sat 20:20
The Gabba
38 BRL10258WCE 61-13.9WCE +10BRL +44
Sun 13:10
Docklands
73 STKGCO 26+29.0STK +22
Sun 15:20
Sydney Showground
63 GWSESS 36+15.8GWS +12
Sun 18:20
Perth Stadium
34 FRENME 65-18.6NME +14
AFL Round 2 : 28-31 March
time / venuew%homescoreawayw%GRAFTGamma lineresult
Thu 19:20
MCG
54 RICCOL 45+5.2RIC +4
Fri 19:50
SCG
62 SYDADE 37+14.7SYD +11
Sat 16:35
Docklands
75 ESSSTK 24+32.2ESS +24
Sat 17:10
Adelaide Oval
92 PADCAR 7+64.6PAD +48
Sat 19:25
Kardinia Park
57 GEEMEL 42+8.6GEE +6
Sat 20:10
Perth Stadium
57 WCEGWS 42+8.3WCE +6
Sun 13:10
Docklands
68 NMEBRL 31+22.6NME +17
Sun 15:20
MCG
80 HAWWBD 19+38.9HAW +29
Sun 16:40
Carrara Stadium
47 GCOFRE 52-2.8FRE +2
More match details down the page.

GRAFT Ratings

ratingnetattackdefenceswinglast weekexp wins
1 Geelong 107.2+24.2+8.7+15.6-0.1+115.4
2 Hawthorn 105.5+22.6+8.4+14.2+2.8+215.0
3 Richmond 104.5+21.5+11.4+10.0-3.7-214.7
4 Collingwood 99.2+16.2+8.3+8.0+0.1+112.9
5 Melbourne 98.6+15.6+14.5+1.2-5.3-212.8
6 GWS Giants 95.6+12.6+4.2+8.4+112.9
7 Port Adelaide 94.1+11.1-1.7+12.8+5.3+313.6
8 West Coast 91.9+8.9+4.3+4.6-5.8-211.9
9 Essendon 91.9+8.9+7.0+1.9-112.3
10 North Melb 88.2+5.2+4.6+0.6+111.4
11 Sydney 87.0+4.0-2.6+6.6-3.2-210.8
12 Adelaide 84.3+1.3+0.6+0.7-2.811.0
13 Brisbane 77.6-5.4+0.6-6.0+5.810.7
14 W Bulldogs 66.7-16.3-8.7-7.6+3.28.9
15 St Kilda 59.7-23.3-10.1-13.27.6
16 Fremantle 57.5-25.4-15.2-10.26.7
17 Gold Coast 42.7-40.3-23.9-16.34.8
18 Carlton 41.5-41.5-20.9-20.6+3.74.5

League Ladder

plwdlpfpa%ptsformnext 5
1 BRL 11--10258175.94WNME PAD ESS COL GCO
2 HAW 11--8755158.24WWBD NME STK GEE CAR
3 RIC 11--9764151.64WCOL GWS PAD SYD MEL
4 PAD 11--8761142.64WCAR BRL RIC WCE NME
5 WBD 11--8265126.24WHAW GCO COL CAR FRE
6 GEE 11--7265110.84WMEL ADE GWS HAW WCE
7 COL 1--1657290.30LRIC WCE WBD BRL ESS
8 SYD 1--1658279.30LADE CAR MEL RIC GWS
9 MEL 1--1618770.10LGEE ESS SYD STK RIC
10 CAR 1--1649766.00LPAD SYD GCO WBD HAW
11 ADE 1--1558763.20LSYD GEE NME GCO STK
12 WCE 1--15810256.90LGWS COL FRE PAD GEE
13 ESS 0---00-0GWS STK MEL BRL NME
14 FRE 0---00-0NME GCO STK WCE GWS
15 GCO 0---00-0STK FRE WBD CAR ADE
16 GWS 0---00-0ESS WCE RIC GEE FRE
17 NME 0---00-0FRE BRL HAW ADE ESS
18 STK 0---00-0GCO ESS FRE HAW MEL

AFL Round 1

Thu 21 Mar, 07:20PM
Melbourne Cricket Ground
CarltonRichmond
9.10 6414.13 97
graft
37.7attack -22.3
defence -22.9
net -45.2
108.2attack +13.7
defence +11.5
net +25.2
par
49.1CAR Att -22.3
–RIC Def -11.5
Travel +0.0
Baseline 83.0
Par 49.1
119.6RIC Att +13.7
–CAR Def +22.9
Travel +0.0
Baseline 83.0
Par 119.6
RIC 70.5
Γ line56.9109.7RIC 52.9
30+windrawwin30+
%1.06.30.493.374.4%
4.3score 100+63.7
Richmond by 33 ✔
better than expected for Carlton (71%)
CARRIC
score6497
rank63%32%
new GRAFT41.5104.5CAR +3.7
Fri 22 Mar, 07:50PM
Melbourne Cricket Ground
CollingwoodGeelong
9.11 6510.12 72
graft
99.1attack +9.6
defence +6.5
net +16.1
107.3attack +10.1
defence +14.2
net +24.4
par
78.4COL Att +9.6
–GEE Def -14.2
Travel +0.0
Baseline 83.0
Par 78.4
86.6GEE Att +10.1
–COL Def -6.5
Travel +0.0
Baseline 83.0
Par 86.6
GEE 8.2
Γ line78.885.0GEE 6.2
30+windrawwin30+
%15.342.41.156.424.9%
21.0score 100+28.6
Geelong by 7 ✔
about what was expected (48%)
COLGEE
score6572
rank27%29%
new GRAFT99.2107.2COL +0.1
Sat 23 Mar, 01:45PM
Melbourne Cricket Ground
MelbournePort Adelaide
9. 7 6112.15 87
graft
103.9attack +18.2
defence +2.8
net +20.9
88.8attack -3.3
defence +9.1
net +5.8
PAD ✈
par
98.1MEL Att +18.2
–PAD Def -9.1
Travel +6.0
Baseline 83.0
Par 98.1
70.9PAD Att -3.3
–MEL Def -2.8
Travel -6.0
Baseline 83.0
Par 70.9
MEL 27.1
Γ line93.673.2MEL 20.3
30+windrawwin30+
%39.371.31.027.77.9%
40.6score 100+15.2
Port Adelaide by 26 ✘
much worse than expected for Melbourne (9%)
MELPAD
score6187
rank8%71%
new GRAFT98.694.1MEL -5.3
Sat 23 Mar, 04:35PM
Adelaide Oval
AdelaideHawthorn
7.13 5512.15 87
graft
87.1attack +3.1
defence +1.0
net +4.1
102.7attack +8.1
defence +11.6
net +19.7
HAW ✈
par
80.5ADE Att +3.1
–HAW Def -11.6
Travel +6.0
Baseline 83.0
Par 80.5
84.1HAW Att +8.1
–ADE Def -1.0
Travel -6.0
Baseline 83.0
Par 84.1
HAW 3.6
Γ line80.483.1HAW 2.7
30+windrawwin30+
%17.746.31.252.521.9%
22.8score 100+26.2
Hawthorn by 32 ✔
much worse than expected for Adelaide (19%)
ADEHAW
score5587
rank12%56%
new GRAFT84.3105.5ADE -2.8
Sat 23 Mar, 07:25PM
Docklands, Melbourne
W BulldogsSydney
11.16 82 9.11 65
graft
63.5attack -9.7
defence -9.8
net -19.5
90.2attack -0.5
defence +7.6
net +7.2
SYD ✈
par
71.7WBD Att -9.7
–SYD Def -7.6
Travel +6.0
Baseline 83.0
Par 71.7
86.3SYD Att -0.5
–WBD Def +9.8
Travel -6.0
Baseline 83.0
Par 86.3
SYD 14.7
Γ line73.884.7SYD 11.0
30+windrawwin30+
%11.936.91.162.029.1%
15.7score 100+28.3
W Bulldogs by 17 ✘
better than expected for W Bulldogs (79%)
WBDSYD
score8265
rank63%20%
new GRAFT66.787.0WBD +3.2
Sat 23 Mar, 08:20PM
The Gabba, Brisbane
BrisbaneWest Coast
15.12 102 8.10 58
graft
71.8attack -1.5
defence -9.7
net -11.2
97.7attack +8.0
defence +6.8
net +14.7
WCE ✈
par
80.7BRL Att -1.5
–WCE Def -6.8
Travel +6.0
Baseline 83.0
Par 80.7
94.6WCE Att +8.0
–BRL Def +9.7
Travel -6.0
Baseline 83.0
Par 94.6
WCE 13.9
Γ line80.691.0WCE 10.4
30+windrawwin30+
%13.238.01.160.929.4%
23.1score 100+36.9
Brisbane by 44 ✘
much better than expected for Brisbane (93%)
BRLWCE
score10258
rank79%7%
new GRAFT77.691.9BRL +5.8
Sun 24 Mar, 01:10PM
Docklands, Melbourne
St KildaGold Coast
  
graft
59.7attack -10.1
defence -13.2
net -23.3
42.7attack -23.9
defence -16.3
net -40.3
GCO ✈
par
95.2STK Att -10.1
–GCO Def +16.3
Travel +6.0
Baseline 83.0
Par 95.2
66.3GCO Att -23.9
–STK Def +13.2
Travel -6.0
Baseline 83.0
Par 66.3
STK 29.0
Γ line91.469.7STK 21.7
30+windrawwin30+
%40.673.01.026.07.0%
37.5score 100+12.0
Sun 24 Mar, 03:20PM
Sydney Showground
GWS GiantsEssendon
  
graft
95.6attack +4.2
defence +8.4
net +12.6
91.9attack +7.0
defence +1.9
net +8.9
ESS ✈
par
91.3GWS Att +4.2
–ESS Def -1.9
Travel +6.0
Baseline 83.0
Par 91.3
75.5ESS Att +7.0
–GWS Def -8.4
Travel -6.0
Baseline 83.0
Par 75.5
GWS 15.8
Γ line88.576.6GWS 11.8
30+windrawwin30+
%30.462.71.136.211.9%
33.3score 100+18.6
Sun 24 Mar, 06:20PM
Perth Stadium
FremantleNorth Melb
  
graft
57.5attack -15.2
defence -10.2
net -25.4
88.2attack +4.6
defence +0.6
net +5.2
NME ✈
par
73.2FRE Att -15.2
–NME Def -0.6
Travel +6.0
Baseline 83.0
Par 73.2
91.8NME Att +4.6
–FRE Def +10.2
Travel -6.0
Baseline 83.0
Par 91.8
NME 18.6
Γ line74.988.9NME 14.0
30+windrawwin30+
%10.733.91.165.032.4%
16.8score 100+33.9

AFL Round 2

Thu 28 Mar, 07:20PM
Melbourne Cricket Ground
RichmondCollingwood
  
graft
104.5attack +11.4
defence +10.0
net +21.5
99.2attack +8.3
defence +8.0
net +16.2
par
86.5RIC Att +11.4
–COL Def -8.0
Travel +0.0
Baseline 83.0
Par 86.5
81.2COL Att +8.3
–RIC Def -10.0
Travel +0.0
Baseline 83.0
Par 81.2
RIC 5.2
Γ line84.980.9RIC 3.9
30+windrawwin30+
%23.153.91.145.017.0%
28.5score 100+23.5
Fri 29 Mar, 07:50PM
Sydney Cricket Ground
SydneyAdelaide
  
graft
87.0attack -2.6
defence +6.6
net +4.0
84.3attack +0.6
defence +0.7
net +1.3
ADE ✈
par
85.7SYD Att -2.6
–ADE Def -0.7
Travel +6.0
Baseline 83.0
Par 85.7
70.9ADE Att +0.6
–SYD Def -6.6
Travel -6.0
Baseline 83.0
Par 70.9
SYD 14.7
Γ line84.373.2SYD 11.1
30+windrawwin30+
%29.162.11.136.811.8%
27.7score 100+15.1
Sat 30 Mar, 04:35PM
Docklands, Melbourne
EssendonSt Kilda
  
graft
91.9attack +7.0
defence +1.9
net +8.9
59.7attack -10.1
defence -13.2
net -23.3
par
103.2ESS Att +7.0
–STK Def +13.2
Travel +0.0
Baseline 83.0
Par 103.2
71.0STK Att -10.1
–ESS Def -1.9
Travel +0.0
Baseline 83.0
Par 71.0
ESS 32.2
Γ line97.473.3ESS 24.1
30+windrawwin30+
%43.574.60.924.46.7%
46.2score 100+15.2
Sat 30 Mar, 05:10PM
Adelaide Oval
Port AdelaideCarlton
  
graft
94.1attack -1.7
defence +12.8
net +11.1
41.5attack -20.9
defence -20.6
net -41.5
CAR ✈
par
108.0PAD Att -1.7
–CAR Def +20.6
Travel +6.0
Baseline 83.0
Par 108.0
43.3CAR Att -20.9
–PAD Def -12.8
Travel -6.0
Baseline 83.0
Par 43.3
PAD 64.6
Γ line101.052.5PAD 48.5
30+windrawwin30+
%70.992.40.47.21.1%
51.4score 100+2.8
Sat 30 Mar, 07:25PM
Kardina Park, Geelong
GeelongMelbourne
  
graft
107.2attack +8.7
defence +15.6
net +24.2
98.6attack +14.5
defence +1.2
net +15.6
par
90.5GEE Att +8.7
–MEL Def -1.2
Travel +0.0
Baseline 83.0
Par 90.5
81.9MEL Att +14.5
–GEE Def -15.6
Travel +0.0
Baseline 83.0
Par 81.9
GEE 8.6
Γ line87.981.4GEE 6.4
30+windrawwin30+
%25.556.61.142.215.5%
32.5score 100+24.1
Sat 30 Mar, 08:10PM
Perth Stadium
West CoastGWS Giants
  
graft
91.9attack +4.3
defence +4.6
net +8.9
95.6attack +4.2
defence +8.4
net +12.6
GWS ✈
par
84.8WCE Att +4.3
–GWS Def -8.4
Travel +6.0
Baseline 83.0
Par 84.8
76.6GWS Att +4.2
–WCE Def -4.6
Travel -6.0
Baseline 83.0
Par 76.6
WCE 8.3
Γ line83.777.4WCE 6.2
30+windrawwin30+
%24.856.51.242.315.1%
26.9score 100+19.5
Sun 31 Mar, 01:10PM
Docklands, Melbourne
North MelbBrisbane
  
graft
88.2attack +4.6
defence +0.6
net +5.2
77.6attack +0.6
defence -6.0
net -5.4
BRL ✈
par
99.6NME Att +4.6
–BRL Def +6.0
Travel +6.0
Baseline 83.0
Par 99.6
77.0BRL Att +0.6
–NME Def -0.6
Travel -6.0
Baseline 83.0
Par 77.0
NME 22.6
Γ line94.777.8NME 16.9
30+windrawwin30+
%35.967.71.031.39.8%
42.3score 100+19.9
Sun 31 Mar, 03:20PM
Melbourne Cricket Ground
HawthornW Bulldogs
  
graft
105.5attack +8.4
defence +14.2
net +22.6
66.7attack -8.7
defence -7.6
net -16.3
par
99.0HAW Att +8.4
–WBD Def +7.6
Travel +0.0
Baseline 83.0
Par 99.0
60.2WBD Att -8.7
–HAW Def -14.2
Travel +0.0
Baseline 83.0
Par 60.2
HAW 38.9
Γ line94.365.1HAW 29.1
30+windrawwin30+
%49.079.80.819.44.5%
41.6score 100+8.6
Sun 31 Mar, 04:40PM
Carrara Stadium, Gold Coast
Gold CoastFremantle
  
graft
42.7attack -23.9
defence -16.3
net -40.3
57.5attack -15.2
defence -10.2
net -25.4
FRE ✈
par
75.3GCO Att -23.9
–FRE Def +10.2
Travel +6.0
Baseline 83.0
Par 75.3
78.1FRE Att -15.2
–GCO Def +16.3
Travel -6.0
Baseline 83.0
Par 78.1
FRE 2.8
Γ line76.578.6FRE 2.1
30+windrawwin30+
%17.546.91.251.920.8%
18.4score 100+20.8